U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 55-year-old male asked:

Se asian female 30+ had cortisone injection into a cystic acne under skin on face 3 days ago.bump is raised more than before but doesn't look red hot or infected.i thought cortisone normaly shrinks the cyst? is this normal,or is more time needed?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
It will look bigger initially because the cortisone is fluid-so, fluid got injected and this will raise the lesion initially. Once the cortisone gets absorbed by the body, hopefully it will decrease the acne. Follow up with your doctor right away if it begins to look infected-red, warm to touch, pus coming out, etc. Best of luck to you!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
