A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've been nauseated/dizzy/having headaches for about a week. no doctors think its brain tumor. what are the odds of having one with this knowledge?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Azen Jukic
27 years experience Pathology
Why: Why do you think you have a brain tumor? Which doctors have you seen ?
Answered on Dec 7, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. William Goldie
47 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Odds are low: Most doctors think tumor until proven otherwise. If your doctors are not thinking tumor, they are probably confident there is no tumor. Many other causes need to be considered. Infection, toxicity, hypertension, metabolic imbalance, migraine variant all must be considered.
Answered on Dec 7, 2012
Dr. Alvin Stein
59 years experience Pain Management
Unlikely: You probably have a flu like infection.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: While nothing is impossible, the classic symptom of "mass effect" from a brain tumor is a focal neurologic sign (such as one-sided weakness, or slurred speech) rather than vague headaches and nausea/dizziness. The differential for what you are reporting is vast, with brain tumor being a very, very distant cotnender.
Answered on Dec 7, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it can be: a sign of a brain tumor. If your doctor looked into your eyes and saw sharp edges around the optic disc then that is a good sign that there is not in ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Brain Tumor?: Dizziness & nausea are very non-specific symptoms. While they may be a sign of a brain tumor, they may also follow a concussion, many viral illnesses, ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
46 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not uncommon: Post lumbar puncture headaches (spinal tap) are not uncommon and can occur in 1/3 of patients. They usually start within 2-3 days but can occur after ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Exam: See your doctor for a thorough exam and discuss a work up plan. A CT may be part of the plan but it can involve a fair amount of radiation. All the be ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month