U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vancouver, WA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Tooth extracted 12/3 just noticed knot on gums, slight pain not bad infection or normal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Zeines
Dentistry 51 years experience
Sounds normal: As i said this doesn't sound like a problem but is this getting better or worse...If its getting worse then see your dentist if better its still healing.
Dr. Scott Frank
Immediate Implant Placement 34 years experience
Probably normal: It is possible to get a collection of blood, a hematoma, after surgery. This will typically self resolve and improve each day and week. If not, have your dentist or oral surgeon evalaluate for infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
