U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 25-year-old female asked:

After having a back tooth extracted 3 weeks ago... i still have pain and inflamed gums... do i have an infection ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Dentistry 46 years experience
Possibly: Approximate healing time is usually up to 10 days, but it may depend upon the severity of the extraction and if infection was already present. I would call the dentist/oral surgeon and get back in asap.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
Tooth extraction: is a surgical procedure and is not completely risk-free. Pain and swelling following surgery is usually at its worst 24 – 48 hours after surgery. After that it should subside more and more every day and after 7 days stop. Three weeks is too long. See dentist or oral surgeon for post-op appointment. You do have an infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
