A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i m allergic to penicillin keflex azithromiacin my daughter has scarlet fever and i m worried about what i can take if i get it ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Eric Stansby
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
Don't panic: Scarlet fever is an acute febrile illness, primarily affecting children, caused by group a beta-hemolytic streptococci. Clinical manifestations include fever, sore throat, and fine sand-paper like rash caused by a toxin produced by the strep. Although penicillins are antibiotics of choice, there are other antibiotics that are effective. Your doctor will know. A throat culture is helpful.
Answered on Feb 26, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
33 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Levofloxacin: Levofloxacin (levaquin) is in a family of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones and is unrelated to penicillin, cephalosporin (keflex) and macrolides (azithromycin). Levaquin has antibacterial activity against group a strep which causes scarlet fever. It is more expensive than other drugs and has more side effects. See an allergist as penicillin allergy can resolve and testing is available.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Eric Stansby
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
I chose cipro...:)
Dec 9, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
25 years experience Pediatrics
See below: Need more information. How long sick with fevers and how high fever? Any blood work done? Likely if antibiotics are not working, a viral illness is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Rumbyrt
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Cephalexin (keflex) is a first generation cephalosporin and a very close cousin to penicillin. Though it is not 100% true that all penicillin allergi ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Martinez
Specializes in Allergy
Maybe: Penicillins (like amoxil) & cephalosporins (like keflex) are both beta-lactam antibiotics named because of their ringed chemical structure. Allergy to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: If you are truly allergic to penicillin, you should avoid all penicillin derivatives and the first generation cephalosporins. Keflex is a first gen. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month