A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm allergic to penicillin, can i take keflex?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alex Martinez
Specializes in Allergy
Maybe: Penicillins (like amoxil) & cephalosporins (like keflex) are both beta-lactam antibiotics named because of their ringed chemical structure. Allergy to penicillins is sometimes directed against this ring, and an allergic reaction may also occur if a similar antibiotic is taken. It is estimated that about 10% of penicillin-allergic patients are also allergic to cephalosporins like keflex.
Answered on Dec 7, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gary Moss
Dr. Gary Moss answered
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably: Most doctors are concerned about cross reactivity between penicillins and cephalosporins, including keflex. In actuality, the cross-reactivity is uncommon between these two classes. Also, most people who think that they are allergic to penicillin are not. An allergist can test to see wether you are allergic to penicillin. He could also confirm whether it would be safe to take keflex.
Answered on Dec 7, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brant Ward
12 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Likely, not certain: The majority of people who are told they are allergic to penicillin are not actually so (they get rashes for other reasons, e.g.). Of those that are a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: If you are truly allergic to penicillin, you should avoid all penicillin derivatives and the first generation cephalosporins. Keflex is a first gen. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Rumbyrt
31 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Cephalexin (keflex) is a first generation cephalosporin and a very close cousin to penicillin. Though it is not 100% true that all penicillin allergi ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Stansby
25 years experience Emergency Medicine
Don't panic: Scarlet fever is an acute febrile illness, primarily affecting children, caused by group a beta-hemolytic streptococci. Clinical manifestations inclu ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month