A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2 cm cyst on left ovary states likely physiologic and i have a small amount of non specific free pelvic fluid should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Sucher
25 years experience Trauma Surgery
No: This is a very common finding for a 26 year old woman. More importantly would be why you got the study to begin with. If you are experiencing ongoing symptoms that are worsening, then you need to see you doc. Additionally, you should have a followup examination within a short period of time by you ob/gyn.
Answered on Apr 1, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Rivera Jimenez
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovarian cyst: This case is a little confusing. I suggest you follow up with your obgyn asap for follow up and interpretation. Vital information is missing.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
Probably normal: The endometrial stripe measurement would be thick if you were past menopause. The biopsy is to check the tissue and make sure nothing worrisome is occ ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible answers: Its most likely a stable ovarian cystic tumor (benign), though calcifications can be associated with teratomas (also benign). Teratomas do tend to ge ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Likely normal: This is fairly common to find. It could be burst cyst and fluid from that. Clear cyst is usually benign finding. Have gynecologist follow it up and re ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month