A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pls help with thyroid ultrasound report? solid ovoid heterogeneous nodules in left & right lobe. sizes: 5.0x1.5x1.9 cm, 8x4x7 mm, 6x4x5 mm -lesion.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Needs to be biopsied: Although 90% 0f the solid nodules are non cancerous, you need to biopsy the solid nodule to rule out cancer of the thyroid.So consult your doctor or endocrinologist and discuss the options.
Answered on Apr 29, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Dankle
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Biopsy: In the event of a solitary thyroid nodule that is larger than 0.5 to 1 cm, or in the case of multiple thyroid nodules in which there is a dominant nodule, an ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration biopsy is warranted. Multiple nodules is most commonly associated with benign goiter, the nodules you describe warrant a fine needle biopsy for specific diagnosis and treatment recommendations.
Answered on Apr 25, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Biopsy: The 5.0 cm should be biopsied and monitor for changes. It's already very large. If it's already causing compressive symptoms, surgical consultation is also an option.
Answered on Feb 4, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Hratch Karamanoukian
30 years experience Phlebology
Endocrine surgeon: Best to see an endocrine surgeon who will do fine needle aspiration under ultrasound and the start the work up by seeing what the FNA results show. Ma ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Thyroid nodules: Can't say for sure, but in a multinodular gland, unless one particular nodule is "dominant" or stands out because of suspicious features, they are pre ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Glassman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Nodules: This question is difficult to answer as you have not specified the organ.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Muhammad Sethi
Specializes in Endocrinology
Not concerning.: Isoechoic thyroid nodules are generally not concerning especially when they are less than 1.5 cm and if they don't have suspicious features like micro ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month