U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Farmington, MI
A 31-year-old female asked:

Is it poss. cancer? us results thyroid nodule: solid, heterogeneous & isoechoic nodule w/in the mid to lower right lobe, 4.2cm, increas. vascularity

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Suspicious: You should be guided by an endocrinologist as to further testing which will include a fna biopsy. Sometimes it is just best to remove a solid nodule of this large size.
Dr. Alen Cohen
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 15 years experience
Yes it's possible : Any thyroid nodule over 4 cm needs to be removed surgically to make sure not cancerous per ata guidelines. I would still get a fna first before going to surgery but needs to be removed. More info on my website on thyroid nodules at www.Cvsurgicalgroup.Com.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
