U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for leg length to increase after torn meniscus surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel McClurg
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
No: Meniscal treatment will not result in leg lengthening. You may feel a difference in the leg, but it isn't a change in length. The meniscus is a soft tissue bumper that even if removed doesn't change leg length.
Dr. Marc Schneider
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
No: Meniscus surgery does not lengthen the leg.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
