A member asked:

Is it normal for leg length to increase after torn meniscus surgery?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Joel McClurg answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Meniscal treatment will not result in leg lengthening. You may feel a difference in the leg, but it isn't a change in length. The meniscus is a soft tissue bumper that even if removed doesn't change leg length.

Answered Nov 20, 2020

6.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Marc Schneider answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Meniscus surgery does not lengthen the leg.

Answered Oct 4, 2016

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...