U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

what is the definition or description of: throat culture?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Hove
Facial Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Throat culture: A throat culture is a test to determine what predominant organism (usually bacterial) is present in the throat when symptoms such as ulcers, pain, swelling or difficulty swallowing exist. A cotton swab is used to lightly touch the back or sides of the throat (pharynx), then smeared onto a culture plate to allow the organisms to multiply for identification. www.mainlineent.com.
Dr. Scott Hackett
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 39 years experience
Swab of throat: This is usually done when a throat infection is suspected. One will take a swab of the throat and then place the swab in culture medium. This will then be grown on a culture plate to determine if/what type of bacteria is causing the infection. Both viruses and bacteria can cause throat infections.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can my baby catch strep throat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: It is very unusual for children less than 2 years to catch strep throat-- not impossible, but unlikely.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best cure for a hoarse throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Hoarseness: The cure depends on the cause... Infections, polyps, nodules, tumors, gerd, vocal abuse, yeast infections, smoking, vocal abuse, etc. Etc. See an ENT doc to figure it out.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What must I do or not do after a chlamydia trachomatis culture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andre Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Precautions: The best precaution is not to be sexually active until you know the results of your testing.
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
