U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

i'm having surgery for maltracking (lateral release medial pattellfemeroral reconstruction and autograft on hamstring) what should i expect?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel McClurg
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
A long recovery: While the initial recovery from the surgery will be measured in weeks, or a few months the full benefits of the surgery will take 6-12 months and include rehabilitation of the knee, especially quadriceps strengthening. The good news is that with the correct diagnosis and in the correct hands patients having the operation you are having are very happy with the results.
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Bracing & therapy: Bracing is usually warranted after patellar stabilizing surgery. Physical therapy is also important to help regain motion & strength. Your surgeon will have a specific rehabilitation regimen for you to follow for the 6-12 weeks following surgery. The layerl release decreases the tethering affect on the outside of your knee, and the mpfl reconstruction prevents patellar subluxation/dislocation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

MO
A member asked:

The inside of my knee hurts when I straighten it or put weight on it. It also pops a lot, why? And what may help?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Possible meniscus: You need to be seen by an orthopaedic surgeon to evaluate your knee for a possible meniscus tear. You need an exam and an mri. If torn, arthroscopic surgery can trim the tear and improve your symptoms quickly. This is a picture of your meniscus seen here. It is the shock absorber between the femur and the tibia cartilage surfaces. This one is normal.
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What's the best treatment for runners knee?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Exam needed: Runner's knee is a term used to refer to a number of medical conditions that cause pain around the front of the knee . These conditions include anterior knee pain syndrome, patellofemoral malalignment, and chondromalacia patella. Some call lateral knee pain, it band irritation runners knee. Simple education, exercise, and footwear may be all that is needed while some need more agressive treatment.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 14, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
