U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 22-year-old male asked:

how long after acl reconstruction (patellar autograft) with medial meniscus repair and lateral meniscectomy can one start taking anti-inflammatories?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Varies: Surgeons vary on their opinion about this, so you would probably want to check with your individual surgeon. The general idea is that the healing process of the bone plug on your graft includes an inflammatory stage for the first 4 weeks or so that could be potentially inhibited by taking an antiinflammatory.
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 42 years experience
One week postop.: Generally speaking, one week after surgery is ok, assuming there are no blood thinner issues.
Dr. Mark Hutchinson
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Dr Bach is the greatest but I tend to avoid Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatories for 4-6 weeks if I can as they can slow bone healing
Feb 20, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

I had an ACL reconstruction on my fight knee, what are the best excercises for rehab?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Stone
Specializes in Sports Medicine
Biking: Biking is a great way to help regain range of motion and strength after ACL reconstruction. Later in the rehab process, lunges and squats would be appropriate. But it is important to progress slowly and with proper form. I highly recommend that you seek guidance from a physical therapist who can help with your exercise progression and technique.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I do to help my 14-year-old daughter cope with knee pain after an ACL injury?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Knee pain: Avoid giving narcotics no matter how sorry you feel for your daughter unless she is in severe pain and the medication is prescribed by your doctor. Conventionally, ice, heat, compression wrap, elevation is used. Avoid offensive activity. Wear brace if prescribed.
A 44-year-old member asked:

I blew out my knee (acl, mcl, acl, lcl, partial meniscus), how many years will it take for me to get back to my former health?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
You won't: Your can focus on proper nutrition and exercise to work toward a goal of general overall fitness, but your knee will never be the same. If it is stable, you have normal (or near normal) range of motion, and it doesn't hurt (or at least pain isn't interfering with activity), then you are doing great.
A 22-year-old member asked:

If my boyfriend has a broken knee cap is he going to need a total knee replacement?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
No: It depends on the severity of the fracture and the amount of damage to the articular cartilage. If it is a low-energy injury that is nondisplaced and minimally symptomatic, it will probably heal up without any residual problems or arthritis. If it is a high-energy injury, displaced, comminuted (broken into many pieces), with a lot of articular cartilage damage, the prognosis is not as good.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to be able walk without a brace on a partially torn ACL in your left knee?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: If the tear is slight, gait will be altered minimally. It is not uncommon for the ACL to have been stretched out a bit before the partial tearing occurred. This would create subtle instability that may not show itself with regualr walking but might become more noticeable with running and cutting during sports.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
