U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old male asked:

i had an acl surgery (type autograft) 23 days ago! swelling decreased a lot after 17 days, but past 5 days and so, swelling has increased !?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Harvey
Orthopedic Surgery 38 years experience
Acl: Check with your doctor. May have to have the knee drained. May be blood, inflammation, or infection.
Dr. Ryan Pflugner
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
Tell your surgeon!: Acl surgery can cause swelling in the knee, especially in the early recovery. It is most important to work on regaining full extension over the next several days to weeks. The swelling should progressively improve as well. If you have calf swelling or pain, there is a small chance that you have developed a blood clot. Sometimes as you increase your rehab you will have a few days of swelling.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Honey Brook, PA
A 44-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 18, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
