U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 28-year-old male asked:

hi ,i had a acl surgery patellar tendon (autograft) on mar26 which is closely 4months by now.now i am noticing some swelling on the right knee.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hanford Yau
Endocrinology 16 years experience
Reevaluation: Swelling can occur especially after a physically taxing day. If it does not improve, recommend notifying your orthopedic surgeon for followup visit. NSAIDs may be taken to help with reducing swelling
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
I would still avoid NSAIDS with a bone-tendon-bone reconstruction until cleared 2 do so by surgeon.
Jul 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
