U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

i have a bulge of tissure at the lower end of incision site from my hip replacement 4 mos ago, should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Russinoff
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 21 years experience
Maybe: You should see your surgeon. It may be from normal or abnormal swelling. Gravity may make the bottom of the incision bulge. If it is not hot or red and your postoperative pain has been resolving it is probably ok. If it is painful you need to see your doctor!
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 29 years experience
Probably not: Scar healing can take up to 9 months. There may be areas of swelling or even a "bulge" during the healing process. Make sure there is no redness around the area. Any concerns re your wound should be checked with your orthopaedic surgeon.
Dr. Michael Patney
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
This could be a small muscle herniation in the closure, these are usually painless and not a problem. If it is unsitely and your concerned definitely see your surgeon!
Dec 23, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
