U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newport Beach, CA
A 35-year-old male asked:

Had a radical orchiectomy of my left testicle last week (2/4/21). now the skin around the incision site and on my left inner thigh/hip is a yellowish tint. is this part of the healing process or should i be concerned? is this a bruise forming?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emerson Knight
Urology 49 years experience
Normal healing: Sounds like just post op healing probably from post op bleeding into soft tissues that is now resorbing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 16-year-old male asked:
I had pain on my left testicle since a couple of days. Left thigh left hip and calves region with the knee alsohasmildburning sensation. I am worried.
Dr. Evan Allen
Family Medicine 31 years experience
See a doctor: This pain could be a sign of a serious problem with the blood flow to the testicle or an infection. It's very important to have it evaluated quickly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
I had a orchiopexy on left testicle and orchiectomy on right to fix torsion is the orchiopexy permanent and will it mean I will never get a torsion again im very worried about losing my last testicle Is there anything I should avoid to help prevent?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Orchidopexy means that the testicle has been fixed so it will not torse in the future. So do not worry about that. But pl use aprotector or guard if y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Had hematoma removed from left testicle after having vasectomy, six weeks ago and leaking yellow fluid from tip of incision, is this normal.
Dr. Ramarao Denduluri
54 years experience
Needs examination: May not be normal; needs to be examined.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
Two days after I got a bilateral Orchiopexy. Under one of my testicles a large amount of lose skin has developed. Right under the incision. Is this normal? And will it go away?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No opinion can be given without seein the area. Suggest see your surgeon
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Cold, numbing, tingling sensation in my left leg, thigh, and pelvic area and on the bottom of my testicles. Also have tingling on the top of the head.
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
Pain Management 40 years experience
See doctor: The symptoms don't suggest anything specific. I would get in to see her doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
