U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

i've had plantar fasciitis for 3 yrs in both feet and have tried everything, is there a cure?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel McClurg
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
No: While there is no reliable cure for recalcitrant plantar fasciitis there are surgical procedures including gastronemius recession (strayer type procedure) which offer the hope of curing this aggravating condition.
Dr. Angelo Mitsos
Podiatry 40 years experience
ESWT, Surgery: Last resort treatments for plantar fasciitis would include shock wave therapy or eswt. Surgical intervention in the form of a plantar fascial release also can be effective but requires more healing time.
Dr. Libby Putnam
Podiatry 12 years experience
ESWT.: If you've tried supportive shoes, inserts, icing, stretching, and oral antiinflammatories for 6-8 weeks straight, you may need cortisone injections or physical therapy. Check in your area to see if eswt (sound wave therapy) is available, and in rare cases some people do require surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How can I treat toenail fungus?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Several ways: Ranging from debridement, topical medication, oral medication, laser or removal of nail. Consult with podiatrist.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Lynnwood, WA
A 28-year-old female asked:

I have a lump on the top of my foot and it hurts and I don't know why?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
A lump : Is not normal, nor is pain so it's a good reason to visit the foot doctor. You may have a ganglionic cyst which is a benign cyst filled with jelly like fluid but without seeing it you can have something else....Go to the doc for a check up.
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
