U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

when treating plantar fasciitis do you have to stay off of your feet completely?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kornfeld
Podiatry 41 years experience
Non weight bearing: No. Actually, it is important to be active but not to excess. This condition often worsens from long periods off the feet.
Dr. Adam Teichman
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 19 years experience
No: Activity and stretching are recommeneded.
Dr. Libby Putnam
Podiatry 12 years experience
What treatment...: ...Are you currently exploring? If you are going the antiinflammatory route, with cortisone injections and oral drugs like ibuprofen, then you want to rest as much as possible. If you're doing physical therapy and eswt, those work with your inflammation processes, and you can continue to be active during treatment.
Dr. Joseph Newman
Podiatry 32 years experience
Usually not: Plantar fasciitis can be painful, but normal ambulatory activities and stretching exercises are usually beneficial. Like my colleague above stated, it depends on your specific circumstance and treatment modality, so talk to your podiatrist/orthopedist for specific guidelines.
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
Not Completely.: Not necessarily, but a reduction in the time on you feet will certainly help. Trying to last it out usually just makes thing worse and lengthens your recovery time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How can I treat toenail fungus?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Several ways: Ranging from debridement, topical medication, oral medication, laser or removal of nail. Consult with podiatrist.
Lynnwood, WA
A 28-year-old female asked:

I have a lump on the top of my foot and it hurts and I don't know why?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
A lump : Is not normal, nor is pain so it's a good reason to visit the foot doctor. You may have a ganglionic cyst which is a benign cyst filled with jelly like fluid but without seeing it you can have something else....Go to the doc for a check up.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are screws and a plate left in ankle used to treat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
They were put : There to correct a problem such as a fracture.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Do certain types of shoes cause smelly feet? Like sandals?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Yes: Certain materials may not absorb sweat and may give off a bad odor. Also if the shoe doesn't "breathe".
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
