U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

is it normal to experience crazy legs, very emotional and weird in stomach and back going through day 12 of withdrawals for vicodin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Depending on the length of time of use and the amount used of vicodin withdrawals can persist for weeks and even months, they tend to get less severe with time and may wax and wane. That is one reason relapse is very high with opiates because the discomfort lasts. Hang in there and seek medical help, medications can help to get through , but other support is also often neccessary to avoid relapse.
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: The worst of withdrawal from short-acting drugs like vicodin is over by a week (nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, terrible pain), but lesser levels of symptoms, including muscle jerks ("kicking" the habit), mood swings, abdominal cramps etc. May go on for a week or two more, and some symptoms (anxiety, sleep problems) can go on for many weeks and even months. A doc can give meds that help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
