U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 38-year-old male asked:

I switched from 2 doses of geodon and topamax, 80 mg and 100 mg respectively, to 1 dose 3 months ago. i have thigh, buttock, and stomach pain after 1.5 months. could this be withdrawal symptoms? could i simply go back to 2 doses?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Diagnosis: You don't mention for what condition you're taking these meds and consequently we can't comment on dosing. However dosage of these types of medications should not be altered by the patient without the supervision of the prescribing MD. I am reluctant to attribute your pain symptoms, especially abdominal pain, to dose reduction. Discuss with your MD for instructions & advice.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 10, 2021

Disclaimer:
