U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sacramento, CA
A 20-year-old male asked:

i'm going through zoloft (sertraline) withdrawal and i take vicodin. will taking vicodin stop or slow the recovery process from coming off of zoloft (sertraline)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Blankinship
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 13 years experience
No: These two medications act on the body in separate ways, so the use of Vicodin is not recommended for symptoms of withdrawal from Zoloft (sertraline). I would recommend that you discuss this with the Doctor who prescribed the Zoloft (sertraline) so that you can be appropriately weaned off the Zoloft (sertraline), if it is indicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

How does sunlight affect the skin aging process?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
Dermatology 50 years experience
Causing wrinkles: Uva is the one causing significant wrinkling which looks "aging". Uva also causes "solar elastosis" which makes skin look old (slightly yellow orange-skin look alike).
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Why is Zoloft (sertraline) so bad for the kidneys?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Singh
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
No direct toxicity: Zoloft (sertraline) is primarily metabolized by the liver and there is no direct toxicity reported.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is vicodin an appropriate medication for medium-severe sciatic pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Stork
Anesthesiology 43 years experience
Short-term...: Vicodin is a combination of a narcotic and acetaminophen, and can be helpful for significant acute pain. One disadvantage is the combination- there is a limit to the dose that can be given, as higher levels of Acetaminophen are toxic. In general, narcotics like vicodin are not a good idea for chronic, non-cancer pain due to problems with physical dependence and addiction.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Do I need to stop taking my antidepressants if I start taking vicodin for chronic pain?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Caution: Caution is advised. Ssri antidepressants may decrease the effectiveness of hydrocodone. Other antidepressants in combination with vicodin may increase CNS depression and drowsiness from the vicodin.
A 52-year-old member asked:

If I have a high tolerance for oxycodone, will I also have a high tolerance for lortab?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Weitz
Anesthesiology 33 years experience
Most likely: There is some variability in tolerance between opioids. However, once you have a high tolerance to one, it is most likely that you will have a high tolerance to all.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
