U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Torrance, CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

I had athroscopic knee surgery, acl recons. and meniscus 5days ago. ankle is now swollen and bruised, i believe hematoma. it is very painful. danger?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Not generally: It is hard to say that there is no danger here. Bruising and swelling around the ankle is possible after acl reconstruction, but is not the norm. It definitely reflects bleeding from somewhere. The acl tunnel in the front of the leg can be a source of bleeding. Bleeding that starts in the back of the knee is much less typical and warrants a visit to your surgeon, especially with the "very painful".
Dr. Vera Khrakovsky
Podiatry 33 years experience
I had arthroscopic k: Call your orthopedist asap, you might have infection for which you need an antibiotic and most importantly you might have a blood clot in the leg, you need venous ultrasound to r/o that out. Both conditions should be treated right away.
Dr. Robert Meislin
sports medicine 36 years experience
Hematoma: Following acl surgery especially if your own (autologous) bone patellar tendon bone graft is taken swelling, bruising in the ankle is not uncommon. Just make sure that you are not having any sharp calf pain where a doppler ultrasound would be helpful to be performed to rule out a blood clot.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
