U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

if i'm allergic to penicillin, what can i take for my sore throat?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Lots of things: Most sore throats are not due to strep. The first step is to get tested to make sure you have strep. If you do there are many other antibiotics that will work including cefzil, (cefprozil) Keflex and omnicef.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Alternatives exist: If your throat infection is caused by a streptococcus and you're allergic to penicillin, your doctor will be able to prescribe an adequate alternative such as erythromycin.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Zithromax or others: Mild throat symptoms can be from cold viruses, strep throat, allergies, irritation, etc... It can be difficult to tell what the cause is. If symptoms only last 1-2 days, it was likely allergies, irritation, or a mild cold. Doctors have rapid 5-minute tests for strep. A primary care doctor can diagnose strep and start non-penicillin antibiotics (such as zithromax, or sometimes Omnicef (cefdinir) or keflex).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 28, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
