A member asked:

Should i wait to have chin liposuction until after i've lost weight? i'm trying to lose about 20 pounds. i know i'll lose some of my neck fat when i lose weight, but i'm sure i'll still have a double chin. so i know i'll want chin liposuction. would it st

11 doctors weighed in across 7 answers
Dr. Thomas Lamperti answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

It : It would be best to wait until your weight has stabilized before having liposuction.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Benjamin Cilento answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Hi, : Hi, facial procedures such as liposuction or fat grafting (collectively known as facial contouring: adding or subtracting fat from the face) are best performed when your weight is not expected to change. This is also true for facelifts or any form of facial plastic surgery... Hope this helps ben cilento.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Jeremy White answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Wait Until Wt Loss: If you intend to lose 20 lbs, you should probably wait until you are stable at your desired weight before you get surgery. This way your surgeon will have the best idea about how to obtain the most optimal result and you might have a lower chance of desiring revision surgery.

Answered 10/4/2016

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Azita Madjidi answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Yes: Once you reach your ideal weight, your chin fat would be much less. Even if you still need some help, it would much less work and better result.

Answered 4/18/2016

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Lose First: Always best to achieve a long-term stable weight prior to undergoing liposuction surgery. It is possible with weight loss, the best surgical option will be changed ( for example neck lifting as opposed to liposuction surgery). Best wishes.

Answered 10/4/2016

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Stable weight best: The best answer is to have a stable weight. If you are planning on losing weight, do it first. Evaluate your neck again once you are at your new weight. A stable weight means a stable position from which to make the change with liposuction, and a greater chance of obtaining a stable improvement.

Answered 4/1/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Lara Devgan answered

Specializes in

Chin liposuction: It would be ideal to be at your goal weight prior to having chin liposuction. This will allow your doctor to evaluate your face, neck, and submental region more accurately.

Answered 9/14/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions