A member asked:

Can chin liposuction cause numbness in your neck? i've read that chin liposuction can sometimes damage nerves and cause numbness. is that true? is it permanent?

10 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. Thomas Lamperti answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

As : As the skin is lifted to perform neck liposuction you may (but not necessarily) experience some temporary skin numbness. This shouldn't be permanent, in my experience, as the nerve endings should grow back to resupply the skin.

Answered 1/21/2019

5.3k views

Thank

Not usually permanen: You can develop some numbness after chin liposuction, which can be a rather normal occurrence. The sensation will come back with time and shouldn't be permanent.

Answered 5/4/2015

5.3k views

Thank

Chin Lipo: Numbness can occur, but it's usually transient and comes back within a short time. Nerve damage to cutaneous sensory nerve occurs, but these grow back. Damage to the marginal mandibular nerve can occur as well, this causes a distorted smile, which usually resolves in a few months. Most importantly is that lipo of the chin is very safe. Good luck, dr b.

Answered 3/31/2013

5.2k views

Thank

It should not: Numbness can come from swelling but sensory nerves are not in the way of the liposuction cannula. However motor nerve to the lower lip could be if the cannula is not introduced and used properly.

Answered 4/1/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Yes: Submental liposuction (or microliposculpture) is a minimally invasive technique for removing excess deposits of fat under the chin. One risk is nerve injury. Usually this is temporary numbness. Rarely, injury to the marginal mandibular nerve can be permanent and can result in smile asymmetry.

Answered 12/1/2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can a pinched nerve on the neck cause head numbness and pain ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer