U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Does a hysterectomy bring on symptoms of menopause? my doctor is recommending a hysterectomy to deal with my severe fibroids and bleeding; she calls it "surgical menopause." will i have symptoms of menopause like hot flashes after the surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
If : If your ovaries are removed that causes a "surgical menopause". Some women have many symptoms from menopause including hot flashes, but there are also many women who have no significant symtoms.
Dr. Yonatan Mahller
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Depends: You should only undergo menopause if your doctor takes out your ovaries. If just the uterus is removed you should not undergo menopause.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
