A member asked:

Can you die from liposuction in your thighs and stomach? how expensive is it verses tummy tucks (witch hazel) or any kind of stomach surgery?

13 doctors weighed in across 8 answers
Dr. Ron Pelton answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

There : There have been deaths associated with lipo and most have to due with fluid overload and electrolyte imbalance. Most practitioners think intumescent lipo with sedation is safer.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Leonard Grossman answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Tummy : Tummy tuck and liposuction of the abdomen are completely different procedures. The two can be combined however. Liposuction has become a very safe procedure and chances that a person can die are very small, but like in any type of surgery is is still possible. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com.

Answered 10/4/2016

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Azita Madjidi answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Yes: Death is a possibility from any anesthesia, or procedure. Death from liposuction may come from too much volume loss, bleeding, organ perforation, embolism, infection etc. All of the surgeries you mentioned have potential risks and complications and you will need to discuss them in detail with your plastic surgeon.

Answered 2/20/2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Richard Baxter answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Lipo usually safe: Although complications are possible. Liposuction by a qualified surgeon is a fairly safe operation. It is not for weight loss and there are limits to how much fat can be removed. It is generally not an alternative to a tummy tuck depending on your circumstance. See a board certified plastic surgeon for advice.

Answered 3/22/2020

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. David Abramson answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Risks of surgery: Any procedure can have risks. That is why it is important to have your surgery by a board certified plastic surgeon and have it take place in a licensed or accredited operating room. These will minimize the risks of serious complications and make sure that if you have a complication it can be taken care of.

Answered 7/5/2014

5k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes but Very Rare: Serious complications are possible after any type of surgery. Critical to select your surgeon, anesthesia provider, and surgery facility very carefully. Best wishes.

Answered 9/29/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Brian Windle answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Liposuction Problems: As you can see from the answers here, liposuction, like any other invasive medical procedure, has complications that you the patient, must be aware of. It is vital that you do your homework before any procedure if you can. Prices for these procedures vary, so again, do you research and see a board certified plastic surgeon.

Answered 2/8/2014

4.5k views

Thank
Dr. Gary Tuma answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Yes: Serious complications can occur from any procedure. Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon. Liposuction is a body contouring surgery not a weightloss procedure. The risk of death is associated with a rare complication called fat embolism which can occur with even the most experienced surgeons.

Answered 12/10/2015

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question