U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Could having surgery for my gerd also help my duodenal erosions and ibs?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Cooke
Thoracic Surgery 23 years experience
No: Gerd and duodenal erosions and IBS are three separate disease processes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. ALADIN MARIANO
Thoracic Surgery 50 years experience
I do not think so: Gerd surgery is an anti-reflux procedure that addresses effects of reflux. Medical rx for hyperacidity can help duodenal erosion only if secondary to hyperacidity. Ibs has different etiology.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
