U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burke, VA
A 33-year-old male asked:

Is there any risk to bariatric surgery? would i still be able to lift weights? drink? would gerd go away? would it be recommended with ibs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Yes, yes, no, no,and: no, but only in a general sense. All surgical procedures carry risk to different degrees in every patient. Consult with a bariatric specialist for specific considerations in your individual case.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
