A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi i'm 20 yr old male who had a blod clot a year ago in my left leg. (dvt) do i have one i again? i've been experincing the same pain. my left calf has been hurting for the past 4 days. when i dangle or stand up on my leg it throbs even worse when i unloc

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Andrews
36 years experience Interventional Radiology
The : The spontaneous development of a blood clot in a young man is unusual and suggests a clotting abnormality. Hopefully, you were fully evaluated at that time and, if necessary, started on appropriate therapy. If not, then you should be. If you had a clot before, you could certainly have one again, especially if your symptoms are the same. I would definitely suggest that you see a doctor and be evaluated.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Herbert Aronow
27 years experience Cardiology
Recurrent DVT: You need to be evaluated by a physician right away to determine whether you have another (ie, 'recurrent') dvt. Dvt can be a life-threatening problem.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Norman Chideckel
42 years experience Vascular Surgery
Dvt: I would recommend that you proceed to undergo a venous Doppler sonogram as quickly as possible to determine if he do have another episode of a deep vein thrombosis.
Answered on Jun 5, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
40 years experience Ophthalmology
No, but related: From what you describe you have a hypercoagulative state which is called vte or venous thrombosis episodes. Assuming your eye was a venous occlusion. ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. For the sake of your and your babies health, you should be under the care of ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible: thrombophlebitis= inflammation of a deep vein in your leg. A venous doppler ( ultrasound ) is very diagnostic of dvt. I suggest a repeat exam and a s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nick (Donald) Morrison
30 years experience Phlebology
See a doctor : You may have more circulatory problems you need to go have a work up, if you haven't already for thrombophilia.. A bold clotting profile. Who is fol ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month