U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

If i have a transvaginal ultrasound done and they still say nothing is wrong, should i push for a pelvic laprascopy? have all the symptoms of endometriosis and have had tests done and dr's tell me see nothing wrong. have very heavy and painful menstruatio

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 32 years experience
Please : Please get another opinion. If you have failed all conservative treatment, then a laparoscopy may be indicated. Write down all of the treatments you have tried, and also let them know if you have failed oral contraceptives, Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud, and lupron. Ask what all your treatment options are.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kenan Omurtag
Obstetrics & Gynecology 16 years experience
Hmmm, this can be : A tough one. Painful , heavy menses can be remedied with a trial of birth control pills or other forms of hormonal suppression depending on your medical history, etc. Might be best to try this before pursuing laparoscopy. Okay to ask your doctor about their opinion on surgery. Answer will depend on your particular situation. Don't be afraid to bring it up and one can also seek a second opinion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
