U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Louis, MO
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have a question regarding my recent diagnosis of endometriosis. if after a laparoscopy to remove the lesions, should i still have severe pelvic pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
The pelvic pain : Will improve or resolve after surgery.Besides there are meds u can take- antiinflammatory, muscle relaxers and narcotics, that would ease ur pain. So don't worry, be happy!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
