A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there any way to have a facelift naturally without surgery?

19 doctor answers
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Fat injections: Fat injections to the face can restore the dermis to it's fullness, and give the face a more youthful appearance. However, fat injections are considered to be a 'surgery', but the procedure can be performed under local anesthesia.
Answered on Aug 1, 2013
Dr. Alan Chen
Dr. Alan Chen answered
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No: While diet, heredity affects ones skin tone. Non-surgical facelifts are gimmicks that do not work.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Robert W. Alexander
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Maybe: Depends on your face/neck and aging change extent. Often use of fillers, fat grafting or minimally invasive tightening (like radiofrequency use), and surface lasers will produce a more full, more youthful appearance without significant invasive procedures.
Answered on Dec 4, 2014
4
4 thanks
Dr. Darab Hormozi
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Fat injections: Using various fillers such as radiesse, (dermal fillers) juvederm or own patient stem cell fat, one can creat a filling of the face and produce in some degree a lift.The limitation is the amount of sagging but some improvement can be made. Stem cell fat lift is the most durable.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Richard Baxter
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No but other options: Though we use the term "facelift" to include a lot of different things, a surgical facelift reshapes the face is a 3-dimensional way that skin tightening and filler injections alone cannot. However, if there is little skin laxity then treatments like ulthera or thermage could be helpful, and fat transfers or fillers such as radiesse, juvederm, and Restylane (dermal fillers) definitely have a place.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Combined: Slim lipo and fat grafting is an excellent alternative in some cases.
Answered on Apr 25, 2015
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
20 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ultherapy: There is a new skin tightening device by "ulthera" which uses ultrasound technology to deliver energy into the deeper skin & soft tissues of the face resulting in some lifting of the neck, cheek, and forehead skin. The device is fda cleared & safe to use. I would recommend seeking advice from a facial plastic surgeon. Ultherapy is not a substitute for a real facelfit when needed. Hope this helps!
Answered on Nov 25, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Mike Bowman
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Get a consultation: There are many different techniques both surgical and non-surgical for rejuvenation of the face. What will work best for your depends mightily on your face what type of improvements your desire. Seek a consultation with a qualified facial plastic surgeon and you should be able to get some definite recommendations for the best way to get the results you desire.
Answered on Nov 4, 2011
Dr. Ronald Shelton
36 years experience Dermatology
Ultherapy lifting: Ultherapy can provide a lift, although not the same extent as a face lift, by introducing focused deep ultrasound energy into the deep dermis. This tightens, lifts and produces more collagen. It is not a "natural" treatment but it is non-invasive.
Answered on Sep 2, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jason Hall
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not really: Most non-invasive or minimally invasive "facelift" techniques focus on tightening the skin and ignore the underlying problem of volume loss in the face. While they may offer some temporary fix, none of them (facelifts included) are "natural".
Answered on Oct 2, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: No. Fillers and lasers may help, but only a surgical facelift will produce the lasting results of a facelift.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: One option is fat injections which restore volume, but won't correct excess skin.
Answered on Oct 4, 2013
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
No: No.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Larry Nichter
35 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Facelift surgery: Facelifts require surgery. Do not be fooled by "liquid" or other non surgical procedures. Lasers, peels, and fillers can improve a facelift but not replace it.
Answered on Feb 9, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tanveer Janjua
29 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Fat injection faceli: Fat injections can help but there have been cases of blindness reported after fat injections.
Answered on Aug 1, 2013
Dr. Marc Polecritti
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Expectations: The more invasive the procedure, the more results you can expect. If you desire modest improvement, laser resurfacing, lipo, fillers and " mini facelifts" can help. But none of these will equal the results provided by a well done face lift.
Answered on Sep 25, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
No.: There are many creams and lotions out there. There are modalities like botox, fillers, and laser. They all have their place. A facelift is a surgical repositioning of tissue. It is three dimensional and can be very powerful. Best to see an experienced surgeon to see what is best for you.
Answered on Apr 6, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Campanelli
28 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Actually, yes.: You are 28 years old and there are numerous alternatives. Non-invasive skin tightening, laser resurfacing, volumizing agents (filler/fat) are all options. Be aware, however, that results are less impressive than surgical facelifts and often multiple modalities are necessary to address all aging concerns.
Answered on Aug 23, 2014
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Facelift: There is no way to have a facelift naturally without surgery. Aging is a natural process.
Answered on Oct 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Burke
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Hematoma : You will have incisions in front of you ears that wrap around into your hairline. Potential complications are hematoma under skin (most common), injur ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theresa Henderson
40 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Needs more time: It can take 4-6 weeks for all to return to normal.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Mini FL healing: In my practice true mini FL heal within 10 days on average. After 3 weeks than something amiss...
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, as long as the incisions are sealed.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month