U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old female asked:

my 11 yr.old grandson has a 30 pressure behind one of his eyes....it has been recommened for him to see a specialist.. is there a dr. in pensacola who treat children? can this be a serious problem? thanks

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Davis
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
An : An intraocular pressure (iop) of "30"mmhg is considered high no matter what the patient's age is. There are a multitude of reasons for this elevated measurement which can vary from an inaccurate pressure measuring by the technician (which would be benign) to pediatric glaucoma (which can be serious). This should be evaluated by an ophthalmologist as soon as possible to rule out any condition. He/she may then refer you to a glaucoma specialist if necessary.
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Yes, serious: A pressure of 30 is too high for anyone. Your grandson has probably already been prescribed eye drops to lower the eye pressure by whomever found the high eye pressure. He needs to receive those drops and see a glaucoma specialist asap. Consult the phone book. A board certified specialist eye md can also help. Has there not already been a referral?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Are children who get the MMR vaccine at higher risk for autism?

15 doctor answers70 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: The study that seemed to suggest otherwise turned out to be a fake.
A member asked:

If my child has a fever, will he have a febrile seizure?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Febrile seizures are common in children between 6 months and 6 years of age. They occur when your child's temperature raises rapidly. So, no, not all children with fevers will have a febrile seizure. About one in twenty-five children in this age group will have a febrile seizure. But the risk is slightly higher if your child has a sibling who has had a febrile seizure in the past.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can my diet in pregnancy have an impact on my child's food preferences?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: There's no data to suggest this is true.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
