A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Hi I am 23, Have eye floaters for past one year , checked to retinal specialist no problem found, Can hyaluronic acid, bilberry remove my floaters?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
No effect: Hyaluronic acid and bilberry ingestion have no proven positive effects on the eye or vision. They certainly will have no effect on your floaters. You have done the right thing by having them look at by a retinal specialist. You will learn to mostly ignore them over time.
Answered on Nov 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
No effect: Floaters are membrane fragments suspended in the vitreous behind the lens of the eye. Those chemicals will have no effect on them although they seem ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arun Patel
44 years experience in Family Medicine
Doubt it: If your physician had diagnosed that you have floaters then there is no treatment. They eventually fade away on their own.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Saran
32 years experience in Ophthalmology
Not unusual: If you see change in central or side vision or increasing flashes call your doctor.
A 64-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Wu
21 years experience in Ophthalmology
Flashes and floaters: Most flashes and floaters are benign but annoying. They tend to disappear over a period of weeks to months, without any medication. If the number of ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month