U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

If a med. says not to take if allergic to penicillin or any form of it and a dr. gives to someone allergic to amoxicillin is ok? i want to know if its ok to take a medication that says not to take if allergic to penecillin or any form of it and i am aller

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Perera
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
In : In general you should not take Amoxicillin if you allergic to penicillin. However, vomiting is not indicative of an allergic reaction, rather more likely a side effect. Many studies have shown that most people who say they are allergic to penicillin are actually not. More likely they had a side effect, or developed a non-allergic rash. Still though, i will generally not prescribe any of the penicillin class of medicines to someone who states an allergy- it is not worth the (small) risk as there are plenty of other antibiotics out there. To know if it was alright to stop taking the medication though- i would need to know what you were taking it for.
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Get tested: Amoxicillin is a close cousin to penicillin, ideally someone allergic to penicillin should not receive either. Best answer is to get a skin test for penicillin by an allergist and determine if you are truly allergic to penicillin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
