U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Coeur d'Alene, ID
A 69-year-old female asked:

what bp med can i take if i am allergic to penicillin, sulfur and morphine? so far 8 different meds have given me terrible side effects.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Allergies: I am unaware of any cross sensitivity with those allergies and any antihypertensive medications that are commonly used. Medications like ARB's such as avapro are well tolerated. ACE inhibitors like lisinopril can cause a dry cough. Amlodipine(norvasc) can cause swelling of ankles. Cardura, hytrin, minipress are well tolerated unless they lower the blood pressure too much. Low dose diuretic added.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Are inderal (propranolol) pills and penicillin injection recommended treatment for mild mitral stenosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irv Loh
Dr. Irv Lohanswered
Cardiology 49 years experience
Possibly: Mitral stenosis, depending on the epidemiology of where acquired, is a slowly, but naturally, progressive process that may require some intervention if symptoms or cardiac function are adversely affected. Beta-blockers may be useful to control associated arrhythmia, & antibiotics to avoid development of a valvular infection (endocarditis). Close monitoring by exam & echocardiography is required.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long does it take a rash due to a penicillin allergy to clear?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Goldsobel
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
< 7 - 10 days: Antibiotics like penicillin can cause different types of rashes that can vary in how long they persist. The classical true penicillin allergic rash is hives and once the penicillin is stopped usually resolves in less than 7-10 days. Occasionally this can trigger more prolonged hives. Other rashes from penicillin not due to true allergy would include small red bumps that usually lasts < 1-2 wks.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can doxycycline be used in a lupus (sle) patient that is allergic to penicillin?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maziar Rezvani
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Yes: Tetracyclines (e.g. Doxycycline), quinolones (e.g. Ciprofloxacin), macrolides (e.g. Clarithromycin), aminoglycosides (e.g. Gentamicin) and glycopeptides (e.g. Vancomycin) are all unrelated to penicillins and are safe to use in penicillin allergic subjects.
AK
A 27-year-old male asked:

I've been given penicillin to treat my strep throat. How long will it take before I can start to experience recovery effects?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
3 days: A person taking penicillin for strep throat should feel better in 2-3 days. If he is worse on day 3, or just not better by day 4, he should talk with his primary care doctor to verify the name and proper dose of his antibiotic, and to discuss his symptoms. Re-evaluation and treatment with a different medication may be needed.
NJ
A 32-year-old female asked:

Face always flushed. Bp, hr, hormones, bloodwork normal. Gets worse as day goes on, makeup or not. Sweating via face only very often as well. ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Hyperhidrosis: This is a difficult issue. Extreme cases can be treated with a procedure called a sympathectomy. Less severe cases may respond to serotonin reuptake inhibitors (ssris), but this is using the medicine off-label. You may want to get a few opinions (dermatology to start with ) about treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
