A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

she has been taking gout med for the back. it hasn't helped. any ideas what else it could be?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Vern Chuba
22 years experience Podiatry
Where: The back is not a common site of gout flare up. Typically if you take Colchicine for gout it should get better. If it does not we often look for other causes.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Wanda Lewis
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Gout: Gout is an inflammatory arthritis than generally presents as a red, hot swollen joint. Back pain would be an unusual presentation unless your taking gout meds to reduce your risk for kidney stones. Either way if your symptoms have not improved, further evaluation is needed. A detailed history, physical exam and appropriate diagnostic test will help determine the etiology of your symptoms.
Answered on May 4, 2015
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gehrig Harris
16 years experience Family Medicine
No problem: Diabetes and gout are two diseases that are affected greatly by diet but the diets are not conflicting. Refined sweets, red meat and alcohol are the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Narmo Ortiz
26 years experience Podiatry
Gout attacks: Gout attacks are caused by increased uric acid levels in your system. Consult your internist to see if you are an overproducer or uric acid, or that y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly gout: Severe pain in the big toe (assuming no traumatic causes) always makes us suspicious of gout. Being a diabetic also heightens our concern for a neurop ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Diet has very little influence on serum uric acid levels. However, if you have gout you should be on allopurinol to normalize serum uric acid level an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month