U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Modesto, CA
A 35-year-old male asked:

are pac's and pvc's of the heart dangerous?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Callahan
Cardiology 29 years experience
PAC's and PVC's: These are not usually dangerous if your heart is normal. They can be treated if you feel the abnormal beats. If they disappear when you exercise then usually they are benign.
Dr. Wanda Lewis
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
PVC's and PAC's: Premature atrial and ventricular contractions or extra heartbeats may be considered normal in a heathly young adult. These extra heartbeats may be aggravated by pain, anxiety, stimulant drugs, medications and foods like caffeine. Although generally benign, pac's and pvc's may reflect underlying heart disease, anemia, electrolyte or endocrine conditions. Urgent eval if chest pain, sob or syncope.
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 23 years experience
Typically no: In most patients multiple isolated PVC or pac are benign as long as it is the only cardiac finding/symptom.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for a strained heart?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Strader
Cardiology 22 years experience
Blood pressure: Heart strain usually refers to a stiffening of the heart muscle in response to long-standing high blood pressure. It is best dealt with using certain types of BP meds to achieve really good BP control.
A 41-year-old member asked:

If I have a small vsd, can I still be a heart donor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
Cardiology 22 years experience
Probably: Hope it never comes to that! however small vsds generally cause few symptoms...Every case is different. Good question for a heart transplant specialist.
A member asked:

What if your heart suddenly hurts and it continually hurting for awhile?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Chest pain: Chest pain can be for various reasons. Heart pain from a clogged blood vesses is usually described as heavy or squeezing. Chest pain that is sharp can be from your heart and this can be from the sack (pericarditis) or valvular pain. Pleurisy can be confused as chest pain. If you have risk factor age, cholesterol problems, hypertension, smoker. Probably worthwhile to check out.
New York, NY
A 62-year-old male asked:

What is fluid in the heart chambers?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
CHF ?: I suspect you mean congestive heart failure. This disease means the heart is not pumping effectively and less than 50% is being pumped out with each beat.
A 30-year-old female asked:

What is stage 4 heart furlie mean?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Severe failure: Class 4 or stage 4 heart failure means very severe and a person has symptoms such as shortness of breath even at rest. The person always has symptoms and is physically limitted and virtually dependent on someone else for activities of daily living. He/she has high risk of death and really needs a heart transplant. Please consult doc if u/or someone u know have concern. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
