U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Lev Lubarsky

Cardiology
East Setauket, NY
24 years experience male

Locations

Office

NY

Address

NY
Directions

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Cardiology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

37 Answers
7 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Anti platelet action: Giving more then 325mg of Aspirin is not recommend in the usa. Aspirin is anti platelets drug that prevents blood clot formation. In mi patients it do... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Highly unlikely: In fact drugs in this family are usually used in patients with hf.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Could be ACE inhib.: If you are on medications from a class of ace inhibitors, they may cause cough even after years of taking them. Best idea- see your cardiologist. You ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
No: High blood pressure is a marker of the arterial pressure. The hemorrhoid is a venous congestion. So, mostly the answer to your question is no.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Depends: Enlarged heart can mean many different thinks: uncontrolled hypertension, prio heart attack, alcohol toxicity, heart failure, certain viral infections... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Yes: If BP is low, you may feel dizzy (specially when you get up), although light sensitivity is not too common with that.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
No: It does not in most people.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
It depends : The bigest risk factors are smoking, hypertension, genetics, bicuspid aortic valve. Otherwise, it's not very common.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Yes: Subcutaneous emphysema is typically a painful to touch condition, usually caused by physical trauma. Treatment is supportive as it is a self limiting ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Yes: One simple fact is that people taking BP meds (ie hyzaar) shouldn't be taking daily nsaids (ie mobic).
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Typically no: In most patients multiple isolated PVC or pac are benign as long as it is the only cardiac finding/symptom.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Noise: It's a subjective finding of noise in a heart by stethoscope. Some murmurs are physiologically normal and others require further evaluation by echocar... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Yes: Cardiovascular disease in general means build up of cholesterol particles inside of the blood vessels supplying the heart (called coronary arteries).
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Poor correlation : Both of your questions can be answered by a simple blood test and a BP measure. The neck pain or headache is a very non-specific marker for either.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Partially true : "prevents" is a strong word; Aspirin is not a 100% warranty . However, if someone has risk factors for heart attack/stroke, taking 1 Aspirin a day do... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Synthroid (thyroxine) may: If you thyroid medication is not properly dosed, it may contribute to or cause palpitations. Btw, toprol (metoprolol) would only help it.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Normal is normal: You can't do better then normal. Echo is a simple anatomical test. As long as the quality was good and the interpreting doctor knew what there are doi... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Depends: Depends on your weight and the type of nuclear agent used. For an average size person a modern single nuclear isotope test is 12-18 msv. If you live i... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Ask your md: If you are being treated with a blood thinner, it should be ok. You should ask your treating doctor who should know the like cause for the clot and sh... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Recheck BP: Blood pressure increases when people are in pain. Most likely it was the distress of GI illness that caused the spike in bp. Please recheck BP in the ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Depends: If the stenosis is <70%, then the therapy is typically medical: Aspirin and cholesterol control (ldl 70-100). In most places stenosis > 70 is treated... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Yes to the 1st Q: Energy drinks and caffeinated drinks commonly cause palpitations. Heart sonogram also called echocardiogram is not a therapy. It's a diagnostic test f... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Get it checked out: If you are a healthy 27 yo woman with no family history of cardiovascular problems, its all maybe of no significance. However, your discription may al... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Be careful: First of all you should always have "limits" when it comes to alcohol. If you are 18, why were you on warfarin? Lastly, to answer your question, the... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Highly unlikely: Only if it damages carotid artery, thus highly unlikely.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Hold pressure: Hold steady pressure, don't keep checking on it; at least 10 min.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Yes: Typically african-americans respond better to diuretics ("water pills") and not so well to ace inhibitors. There are always exceptions and each patien... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Depends: I suppose that was a conclusion from a nuclear stress test? 1) it maybe an artifact, so called false positive test. 2) if its real, a lot depends on p... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Likely anxiety : Likely anxiety, but you can get a holter monitor to be certain that its nothing to worry about.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Yes: Yes, but typically is easily handled by the anesthesiologists. Make sure to let them know pre-op.
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Not a good idea: Amlodipine (norvasc) should not be used at 25mg dose (of label use). It's way too high dose and will likely cause ankle swelling. Typical dose is 5mg ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Hydration: Most people who are not taking meds for high blood pressure and feel like you do, improve by increase non-coffinated fluids and salt intake (pickles, ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
See below: Typically it's caused by musculoskeletal problems, ie. Pinched nerve between the ribs, etc. However, in people at high risk for heart disease, even th... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Get it checked: A blood clot in a lung (pulmonary embolism) would be a greatest concern although not that common. Get checked out, be save.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Not so good: Taking an hour break and going for a 10-15min walk after lunch would be great. Also try to exercise on weekends. Work performance improves in companie... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Overall yes: Assuming that the surgery was uncomplicated, 2 years post is fine. Just be gentle and start slow.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
Cardiology 24 years experience
Keep your BP normal: Trace mitral valve regurgitation is physiologically normal and benign; as long as you are asymptomatic it does not require follow up.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
108
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Lubarsky is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Lubarsky is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you but the amlodipine was @ 5mg and the hydrochlorothiazide 25mg.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful!
HealthTap member
Thank you for enlightening me on this :)

Education & Training

Residency

LENOX HILL HOSPITAL
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less