U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

is intestinal obstruction a symptom of colon cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 27 years experience
No: Hopefully it is more rare with good family practitioners making their patients have adequate health surveillance. Typically they are picked up with these screening endoscopies, blood in stool, weight loss etc. Occasionally you will find a stoic individual who ignores symptoms, or avoids doctors, and thus presents with obstruction instead.
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
All too often: It is not uncommon for colon cancers to not cause symptoms until they reach a size sufficient to block the lumen of the colon; at this point, people will typically present with cramping abdominal pain, severe bloating, and vomiting. These findings often indicate an advanced cancer that may require emergency surgery (+/-stent). The goal of screening is to find cancers before any symptoms develop.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How many bowel movements should my infant have?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Naddelman
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Varies: The amount of bowel movements an infant can have varies tremendously. It can be every few hours, once a day, every few days, or even once a week. The important thing is to speak to your pediatrician if he/she is very uncomfortable when passing a stool, if the stool is very hard, or if there is a sudden and dramatic change in her bowel movements.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Are laxatives safe to take while pregnant to help reduce straining during bowel movements?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Yes: Constipation is a frequent complaint during pregnancy. Occasional laxative use is safe for relief of this common symptom. It is best not to become reliant on laxatives, and adequate exercise, water and fiber are very helpful. Increase fiber gradually to minimize bloating. Ask your provider which laxatives they have found to be best.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does diet play a role in preventing irritable bowel syndrome?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
Helpful: Diet can be helpful in managing the symptoms of ibs but there is no specific diet that prevents ibs. It varies from person to person and disease type.
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
