U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Martin Tyson

Addiction Medicine
Bolivar, MO
28 years experience male

Locations

Office

Bolivar, MO

Address

1300 north Oakland dr, Bolivar, MO
Directions

About

Bio

Board certified in General Surgery, Board certified in Critical care, certified in Wound Care. After practicing for 10 years as a Trauma/Burn/General Surgeon, opened a Wound And Hyperbaric Center where I serve as Director as well as Staff general surgeon. Also perform radio frequency venous ablations in addition to state of the art wound care and general surgery. FACS, FAPWCA, FAPWHc.

Specialties

Addiction Medicine

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

144 Answers
73 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
See doc: Sometimes you can indeed truly have cellulitis which is often treated with appropriate antibiotics, and if you have leg swelling ( venous insufficienc... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Possible: Proper assessment should have included arterial assessment. Assuming that she adequate flow to heal the ulcer, appropriate debridements and dressings... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Possible: Certainly sounds possible- let your surgeon take a look at it.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Red, warm, tender: If its red, warm, tender to touch, likely cellulitis. Sometimes deeper tissue injury/infection can cause a bruise appearance also, and sometimes a bru... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
See doc: First and foremost this should be seen by a doc- there are cancers that can appear like a cellulitis. Assuming it is not, appropriate antibiotics, wa... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Not my rec: Aspirin does curb inflammation, but will not treat infection. I would put a triple antibiotic ointment there, and depending how bad it is, or if it d... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Nothing: Rinse it out well, would not have any significant systemic absorption into your body.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
See doc: Should likely see doc to make that decision. If its all the way through the skin, stitches would likely be wise. If you didn't get stitches initiall... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
No: Personally would not recommend it.A/ will likely hurt. B/ all kind of bacteria, infectious risks. Wait until its healed.
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: See your doc if it's not getting better-- may be either wrong antibiotic or possibly deeper space infection which could need drainage. May take afewd... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Unwise: Your doc should be professional enough to not judge your past indiscretions. If not- get another. I believe it is important for your health to not h... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
See doc: If its just a scrape, some triple antibiotic ointment and non adherent dressing like xeroform would work well. If its not getting better, should see ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Won't hurt: Sounds like you probably have an anal fissure. Basically a small tear that can be very painful . There are many medical as well as surgical treatment... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Unlikely: Typically not- that sounds more like a rash. Cellulitis tends to be more of a diffuse redness of the affected area.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Infection: Skin infection- red, warm, tender, fever sometimes.
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
See doc: Many factors can cause delayed wound healing- smoking, poor nutrition, diabetes, venous insufficiency, poor blood supply, infection, constant pressure... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
See doc: While i sympathathize, i would not advise trying to treat what you describe as a bad abscess at home. Typically this will need antibiotics and incisi... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Depends: Usually tailored to the specific case, your medical history, severity, allergies, any cultures etc, but most commonly bacteria such as strep and staph... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
General practice/ER: Just about any doc should be able to help, of course some are less comfortable than others, and it depends how straight forward the issue is. It is u... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
No: Hopefully it is more rare with good family practitioners making their patients have adequate health surveillance. Typically they are picked up with t... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Anything that stresses the arterial wall can predispose to rupture-- typically, high blood pressure, smoking, size of aneurysm are main determinants a... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Bleeding,perforation: Main risks are bleeding and possible perforation. Surgery is required to fix the latter. While there are less invasive tests e.G ct colonography and... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
No: No, typically not painful.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
No: There has been some link to fat ingestion, but exercise specifically does not act as a preventative measure. Certainly the healthier one is, the more... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Typically no but....: Diverticulitis usually refers to the colon. The inflammatory process can be so severe that it can make the small bowel adhere to it and kink, causing... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Anemia can be first: Often a colon tumor will only be detected after routine bloodwork uncovers anemia (low blood count). Workup then should include endoscopy, and the tum... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Yes so that your colon is clean enough. If you choose not to, the endoscopist may not be able to see everything' could potentially miss a lesion, and... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: There are many things that can delay wound healing, and what it sounds like you are describing is one of them. This likely represents "biofilm", or s... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Debridement/abx: If you think it is infected i.E red, draining, with pus, fever etc, smart thing would be to see your doc. Treatment, of course depending on exactly w... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
See doc: Really need more info to help-- could be anything at this point from gastritis/ulcer disease, reflux, to gallbladder disease, to pancreatitis, to mali... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Exam: Really physical exam is best-- occasionally doc may check labs to determine extent of infections.G white blood cell count. Depending on severity/loca... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
No: Certainly anything foreign to your body can elicit a reaction such as inflammation or infection, and the implant can become infected and as infection ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Red, pain: Skin infection-- redness, tender, may extend without treatment, may be associated with swelling, fever.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
See below: Wound should be debrided of non viable tissue, and appropriate dressing applied to optimize healing and control drainage, and compression hose. If it ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Depends: Most cancers will tend to make you lose weight as they are catabolic--- however there are some tumors that can lead to weight gain by the shear size o... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
See doc: Sounds like you need a good assessment. In short, you would likely benefit from a vascular assessment, then an appropriate dressing, possibly antibio... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Reflux?: You might consider atypical gastro esophageal reflux--- some people won't get the typical heartburn symptoms but have a primary complaint of throat so... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Infection an no: It is a skin infection, and no relation to cellulite.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Port: If your veins are hard to find, and you need the treatments, best would be a ports catch or picc line. These are central vein accesses and mean no mo... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Red,pain: Usually the skin will appear red, tender to touch or when you move, may have fever. May notice spreading if not treated appropriately- so should see y... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Possibly: Hbo does have the benefit of creating new blood vessel growth into affected areas, reducing swelling and inflammation, enhancing collagen formation et... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Less red/pain: Should see less redness, feel less tender to touch, less swelling.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Gallbladder?: Might be worth checking out your gallbladder-- ultrasound is a better study for gallstones, and if there aren't any, then you may need a cck-hida scan... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
See doc: Truthfully, sounds like you have a multitude of symptoms affecting many different organ systems. May need a series of blood tests, good physical exam... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Tissue injury: Sometimes you may just get some mild tissue injury from the infection, or it may have been e.G a bruise with clots that caused the cellulitis. Either... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Not a big fan of peroxide for wounds- actually impairs healing. Can occasionally be useful to clean out dried blood etc, but personally don't use it.
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Dressing: With a hand burn, as it it such a functional area, you would be wise to see a doc. If it just a superficial partial thickness burn , pain medications... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Lots: Literally-- esophagus, stomach, colon, pancreas, gallbladder, spleen, diaphragm. Occasionally even lung/ cardiac issues can masquerade as abdominal p... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Depends: There is no " one size fits all" unfortunately. Most common organisms are so called gram positives, so an antibiotic effective against staph/strep is... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
364
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Oct 10, 2012
Dr Tyson seems to be respectable and knowledgable. It's hard to fine a doctor these days that truely care and have an interest in what they do.
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Tyson is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Tyson is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
I have incisional site hernias from hemicolectomy they kept telling me it was scar tissue :(I have CFS low Natural Killer cells & need 6cuts
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Share thanks in your own words...
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful! Thanks for the info

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

UMDNJ-SOM
Graduated 1994MD

Awards

Top Doctor, First Place, Springfield, MO - Winter
2013
Thought Leader, Second Place, Springfield, MO - Winter
2013
Top Wound Care Specialist, First Place, Missouri - Winter
2013
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less