A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Sigmoid colon cancer removed surgically. After 10 days ultrasound impression is ' subacute small bowel intestinal obstruction and mild intraperitoneal free fluid collection. Is this common?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
No, not common: Bowel obstruction can occur due to post op adhesions(uncommon) or tumor left behind(this will happen if the cancer was advanced/late stage. Your doctor will have to sort out which of these two possibilities apply to your case.
Answered on Aug 13, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Low risk : It is not feasible to exclude cancer from the data you provided, but it is unlikely. You should discuss it with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Kaufman
18 years experience in Internal Medicine
What is your...: ...Question? You have had a lot of medical issues.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Please clarify: Short bowel syndrome results from removal of a significant portion of the small intestine, which is responsible for nutrient absorption. Symptoms inc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jocelyn Tan
30 years experience in Medical Oncology
Referred pain: Pain in one spot that has its source from another spot is what we call referred pain. Yes this is possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month