U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can somebody's colon cancer mimic irritable bowel syndrome symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Sometimes yes: Consult your doctor about your risks of cancer. Only way to know for sure is to get colonoscopy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does irritable bowel syndrome eventually lead to colon cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Kline
Specializes in Colon and Rectal Surgery
No: Ibs does not lead to colon cancer. However, IBS type symptoms may obscure symptoms of colon cancer. So any change in your symptoms should be discussed with your doctor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is colon cancer associated with irritable bowel syndrome?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Not really: Except many of the symptoms of IBS could actually be indicative of a colon cancer and many dietary irregularities associated with IBS can themselves increase your risk for colon cacner development. Ibs should be a diagnosis of excluding more serious diagnoses.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can irritable bowel syndrome cause colon cancer?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Depends: Except many of the symptoms of IBS could actually be indicative of a colon cancer and many dietary irregularities associated with IBS can themselves increase your risk for colon cacner development. Ibs should be a diagnosis of excluding more serious diagnoses.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between colon cancer and irritable bowel syndrome?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
IBS has no lesion: Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) or spastic colon is characterized by chronic abdominal pain, discomfort, bloating, and alteration of bowel habits. Including Diarrhea or constipation. Compared to colon canceer which can present with similar features IBS has no specific lesion causing the symptoms .It has been theorised that abnormalities in GUT flora (microbiome) result in inflammation and altered bowel function. Any bowel lesion causing the symptoms can be identified on colonoscopy


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 22, 2013

Disclaimer:
