A member asked:

Would invisalign work for someone with an overbite and crowded teeth?

14 doctors weighed in across 7 answers

Absolutely!: Invisalign is a great way to fix overbite and crowded teeth conditions. Much depends on the skill, judgement and experience of the dentist or orthodontist using invisalign. Get several opinion and don't shy away from asking the dentist experience and number of patient's they have successfully treated with this problem using invisalign. Don't be surprised to get a wide variety of opinions!

Answered 12/9/2016

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Ryan Woodman answered

Specializes in Dentistry

It can: Invisalign is one tool of many to straighten and align teeth. In my experience it can work fantastic for the right cases. The only way to know if it is the right tool is to go for a couple of consults and get opinions from someone who can actually look at your teeth. Like th eother poster - experience counts. Make sure you see someone who can show you actual cases they completed.

Answered 9/22/2019

5.4k views

Thank

Not always: Careful evaluation by your dentist, oral surgeon, or orthodontist will help you determine whether invisalign is an option. A severe underbite may require surgery and invisalign may not be an option.

Answered 1/21/2013

5.4k views

Thank

Probably: The only way to determine if clear aligner treatments are appropriate for your individual situation is to make an appointment for an evaluation with an orthodontic specialist.

Answered 2/17/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Beware the hype: If it sounds too good to be true... Invisalign, in the hands of a skilled orthodontist, with multiple thousands of hours more orthodontic training and experience than a general dentist, can only be about 1/2 as effective resolving mild tooth alignment problems with clear aligners than with braces. If your case is complex, severe, both skeletal and dental, stay away from aligners.

Answered 3/21/2015

5.1k views

Thank

Possibly: Invisalign can address these issues, depending on your case. You should consult an orthodontist to understand if you are a good candidate.

Answered 9/22/2019

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Yes but...: Invisalign can be used in a number of malocclusion cases, but not all. Get options

Answered 9/22/2019

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions