A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

have semi crowded teeth and i want braces or invisalign, do i need to get some removed beforehand?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Ortho consult 1st: That will be up to the orthodontist to decide after you have gone for a consultation and all the records taken. This usually includes a complete clinical examination, x-rays, periodontal evaluation and study models. While sometimes it will be obvious to the orthodontist on your initial visit, most of the time the orthodontist needs to carefully evaluate all records before making that decision.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. Pablo Cuevas
34 years experience Prosthodontics
Usually no: The tendency now in orthodontics is to expand the back teeth to generate more room or circumference. It is highly unusual to have to have any teeth removed. Knock on wood I have not had to remove any teeth on any invisalign patient over the past 8 years. Straighter teeth are easier to maintain and healthier for your supporting gums and bone.
Answered on Jul 24, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Expanding teeth beyond basal bone limits creates an unstable cantilever that results in finest ration of the alveolar bone. 20 years later this patient is sitting in a Periodontist's chair having denuded roots treated. It doesn't matter if you use an Invisalign appliance which is 41% effective or braces that are > 90 % effective, if you violate biologic principals you do damage, you do harm to the patient.
Jul 24, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
See Orthodontist: As long as the tooth-size to bone-size ratio permits, teeth can be straightened without extractions, better with braces (95% effective), about 41% effectiveness with clear aligners. If bone size inadequate non-extraction treatment can adversely affect bone support. Please see a qualified orthodontic specialist for evaluation.
Answered on Jun 21, 2013
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
Consult a doc: It depends on your case. I would actually see 2 board certified providers, assess their plans and costs, and chose one to work with.
Answered on Sep 6, 2013
Dr. Gary Brigham
50 years experience Orthodontics
Ask your doctor: Orthodontists create space for crowded teeth by expansion of dental arches, uprighting or tipping teeth, recontouring teeth, or tooth extractions. In cases of minor crowding, a combination of the abovementioned procedures can prevent the need for tooth extractions. The doctor treating your case is in the best position to evaluate your needs and advise you on the best approach.
Answered on Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
That depends: That depends on which teeth they are and how crowed your mouth is. The only way the answer this question is to have an evaluation by an orthodontist. ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Ostreicher
Specializes in Orthodontics
Magic: Sorry... Really there is no magic. However, braces come in many forms, including clear braces and also braces that go behind the teeth. If you dont wa ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely: Porcelain bonding system have steadily improved over the years and this today is not a problem.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
The right answer: Can only be determined after a consultation with both a general dentist (or prosthodontist) and an orthodontist. 'worth' is subjective and only you ca ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month