A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to use invisalign if i grind my teeth a lot at night?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stanley Siu
16 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Yes, its safe.: It should be fine. Invisalign plastic is fairly strong & durable. Also, you'll be switching out of your aligners on a 2 week basis, so even if the current aligner starts to thin, you'll be switching into your next set fairly soon. If, however, you and your dentist discover that the aligners aren't withstanding your grinding, then you may need to switch trad'l braces.
Answered on Mar 17, 2017
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
Yes: The principle method of increased tooth movement is with gentle sonic waves no more that a sonic tooth brush produces.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John DeWolf
39 years experience Dentistry
It should be: If you have any discomfort, report it to your orthodontic provider but it should be ok unless major trauma to your tooth is what lead to your needing ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Any pain/bleeding/swelling is a red flag that something's wrong. Please call your treating Dentist or (hopefully) Orthodontic Specialist immediately.
1
1 comment
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Zweig
44 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: Did your dentist go over the potential side effects of Invisalign before you started? I think you should go back to the dentist and be evaluated.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month