A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on week 4 of invisalign i noticed my top lip swelling, i was in a lot of pain on my top front tooth now i see a white bump on frenulum.is this serious?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Any pain/bleeding/swelling is a red flag that something's wrong. Please call your treating Dentist or (hopefully) Orthodontic Specialist immediately.
Answered on Jul 15, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. Joe Armel
Dr. Joe Armel commented
48 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
The invisalign tray may be too long in that area and may require simple adjustment.
Nov 28, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Sore spots: You may develop sore spots where this soft tissue rubs against Invisalign retainer. See your dentist/orthodontist for adjustment.
Answered on Feb 8, 2016
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
See your ortho: ASAP
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adam Kinninger
13 years experience Family Medicine
Abscess : You may have an abscessed tooth. You should see your dentist or your doctor for an evaluation.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience Family Medicine
Likely benign: It's common for irritated areas of the buccal surface of the lips cheek to become white and very painful ones they are irritated. I would recommend gi ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
43 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Invisalign will work with missing teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month