U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

Just finished a course of antibiotics for a uti but just done another test at work n ph , leu and pro is showin up?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakesh Lattupalli
Nephrology and Dialysis 23 years experience
Repeat: Repeat the urine test in a few days to week and if proteinuria persists will need additional work up.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Probably OK. : Ph can normally vary between 5 - 8 and strip will color appropriately. Protein trace usually means nothing, only if color of reagent on strip turns green. Leucocyte esterase reagent on strip is also very sensitive and can be discolored by residual leucocytes (white cells) from a resolved UTI or from normal vaginal epithelial cells in urine. U need urine culture if symptoms persist or return.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
